Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Real Property Limited operates the following businesses;

 

 

Buckley and Company Limited – Commercial Property Agents

 

 

Maillard`s Estates Limited – Residential Property Agents

 

 

Voisin Hunter Limited – Property management and residential lettings

 

 

MDW Limited – Building Surveyors

 

Real Property Limited is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through our business websites (“the web Sites”).

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Real Property Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. The material contained on the web Sites is for information only and does not constitute legal or other advice. Real Property Limited will act in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

What information will Real Property Limited Collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Real Property Limited we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.    Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Real Property Limited to provide you with the services you selected.

Real Property Limited also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Real Property Limited use the information they collect about me?

Real Property Limited uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide
to personalise the way we present content to you to analyse and improve the services offered by Real Property Limited

When will Real Property Limited contact me?

Real Property Limited may contact you:

In relation to any service you have signed up for where you have opted to receive further correspondence.
You may opt‑out of receiving marketing material and other information from us at any time.

Will Real Property Limited share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Real Property Limited does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Real Property Limited maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

The Sites use hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyse how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Real Property Limited.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Real Property Limited websites

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Sites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, Real Property Limited may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Real Property Limited reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Jersey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Real Property Limited keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to the Sites, Real Property Limited will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information Real Property Limited hold about me?

You have the right to access any of the information that we hold on you, you have the right to general access requests, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected, you have the right to have your information erased, you have the right to restriction of processing, you have the right to object to processing for the purpose of public functions or legitimate interests, you have the right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes, you have the right to data portability and you have the right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To exercise these rights, please contact us by writing to Real Property Limited at 31-33 New Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RA

Changes to the Real Property Limited Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time.